Big Hurt Supplemental 1998 Draft Order/Results (08/11/98)
See News for eligible and ineligible players
April Supplemental
1) 1) Jake 1041 Jeff Juden P
2) 4) Brian 599 Ruben Mateo OF
3) 5) Reede 753 Mark Lemke 2B Bos
4) 6) George 650 Shawon Dunston 2B/SS
(from 9) Ed)
5) 6) George 243 Graeme Lloyd SR
6) 3) Bob 27 Dennis Springer P
7) 10) Norm 149 Carlos Almanzar P
8) 2) Fred 616 Pat Rapp P
9) 9) Ed 90 Derek Lowe P
(from 8) Brad)
10) 7) Mike G 87 Keith Foulke P
11) 7) Mike G 372 Carlos Garcia 2B
12) 8) Brad 59 Jim Pittsley P
13) 2) Fred 253 Alan Mills RP
14) 10) Norm 141 Rick Gorecki P
15) 3) Bob 217 Norm Charlton RP
16) 6) George 384 Felipe Crespo 2B
17) 9) Ed 503 Phil Nevin OF
18) 5) Reede 269 Bill Risley P
19) 4) Brian 377 Craig Grebeck 2B
20) 1) Jake 1125 Paul Wagner
May Supplemental
1) 1) Jake 670 Orlando Hernandez SP NYY
(from 3) Bob)
2) 8) Brad 1635 Geoff Jenkins OF Mil
3) 7) Mike 430 Robert Smith 3B Tam
4) 1) Jake 740 Michael Cuddyer SS Min
5) 1) Jake 739 Jose Ortiz SS Oak
(from 5) Reede)
6) 10) Norm 142 Jason Johnson P Tam
7) 9) Ed 310 Kevin Brown C Tor
8) 2) Fred 191 Blake Stein P Oak
9) 4) Brian 379 Shane Halter SS KC
10) 6) George 108 Jim Mecir P Tam
11) 9) Ed 1761 Bobby Hughes C Mil
(from 6) George)
12) 4) Brian 1329 Mike Matheny C Mil
13) 2) Fred 4001 Mark Whiten OF Cle
14) 9) Ed 565 Shane Monahan OF Sea
15) 10) Norm 287 Mike Difelice C Tam
16) 5) Reede 1116 Al Reyes P Mil
17) 1) Jake 612 Jeremy Giambi OF KC
18) 7) Mike 105 Matt Perisho P Tex
19) 8) Brad 167 Sid Ponson P Bal
20) 3) Bob 260 Scott Service P KC
June Supplemental
1) Jake 4016 Mark Mulder P Oak
2) Bob 315 Jason Varitek C Bos
3) Mike G 675 Lou Merloni 2B Bos
4) Brad 4017 Jeff Austin P KC
5) Norm 172 Jarron Washburn P Ana
6) Fred 34 Omar Olivares P Ana
7) Brian 1280 Mike Myers P Mil
8) Reede 553 Gabe Kapler OF Det
9) Ed 265 Rich Garces SR Bos
10) George 250 Bill Simas SR Chi
11) George 83 Albie Lopez P Tam
12) Jake 4037 Jin HoCho P Bos
(from Ed)
13) Reede 1438 Ronnie Belliard 2B Mil
14) Brian 397 Carlos Febles 2B KC
15) Fred 239 Eric Gunderson SR Tex
16) Brad 4018 Ryan Mills P Min
(from Norm)
17) Brad 4024 Seth Etherton P Ana.
18) Mike G 114 Dan Serafini P Min
19) Bob 4020 Carlos Pena 1B Tex
20) Jake 4039 Adonis Harrison 2B Sea
July Supplemental
1. 8) Brad 4055 Mike Zywica OF Tex
2. 3) Bob 139 Bryan Rekar P TB
3. 1) Jake 706 Dernell Stenson OF Bos
4. 2) Fred 240 Xavier Hernandez SR Tex
5. 5) Reede 301 Sal Fasano C KC
6. 7) Mike 65 Julio Santana P Tam
7. 10) Norm 342 Hal Morris 1B KC
8. 4) Brian 330 Jeff King 1B KC
9. 9) Ed 181 Matt Anderson SR Det
10. 6) George 183 Sean Runyan P, Det
11. 8) Brad 771 Travis Baptist P, Min
12. 8) Brad 4034 Robert Ramsay P, Bos
(from 3) Bob)
13. 1) Jake 614 Joe Lawrence SS, Tor
14. 8) Brad 687 Cole Liniak 3B, Bos
(from 5) Reede)
15. 2) Fred 5075 Bronswell Patrick P, Mil
16. 7) Mike 4043 Steve Sparks, P, Ana
17. 10) Norm 1054 Jeff D'Amico , P, Mil
18. 4) Brian 4003 Joe Crede, 3B, Chi
19. 9) Ed 570 Randy Winn, OF, TB
20. 6) George 79 Pep Harris, P, Ana
August Supplemental
1. 3) Bob 626 Todd Van Poppel Pit
2. 8) Brad 660 Gil Meche Sea P
3. 1) Jake 4063 Jason Dewey C Ana
4. 5) Reede 617 Calvin Pickering 1B Bal
5. 7) Mike 378 Pat Kelly IF StL
6. 2) Fred 4042 Bob Howry RP Chi
7. 10) Norm 222 Buddy Groom RP Oak
8. 4) Brian 523 Mike Simms OF Tex
9. 9) Ed 4015 Ricky White P, TB
10. 6) George 730 Robert Fick 1b, Det
11. 3) Bob PASS
12. 8) Brad 4030 Mark Johnson C, Chi
13. 1) Jake 513 Darren Lewis OF, Bos
14. 5) Reede 4129 Jose Santo 3B, Flo.
15. 7) Mike 452 Mike Benjamin SS, Bos
16. 2) Fred 4097 Jim Abbott SP, ChA
17.10) Norm 445 Jeff Reboulet SS, Bal
18. 9) Ed 1774 Brad Woodall P, Mil
19. 4) Brian 497 Damon Buford OF, Bos
20. 6) George 515 Orlando Palmiero OF, Ana