Big Hurt Supplemental 1999 Order/Results
See Eligibility for availble and ineligible players
April Supplemental
2nd full week of April
Round-robin based on final '98 standings (4/14/99)
1. 10) Norm 641 Mike Morgan SP
(from Brad )
2. 3) Bob 42 Jaime Navarro SP
3. 1) Jake 618 Mario Encarnacion OF
4. 7) Mike 660 Bobby Witt SP
5. 9) Ed 615 Chad Allen OF
6. 4) Brian 315 Mike Matheny C
7. 9) Ed 149 Rheal Cormier P
(from 10) Norm)
8. 5) Reede 493 Cristian Guzman SS
9. 2) Fred 539 Dave Martinez OF
10. 6) George 69 John Wasdin P
11. 6) George 158 Brad Rigby P
12. 2) Fred 408 Donnie Sadler 2B
13. 5) Reede 402 Brent Gates 2B
14.10) Norm 559 Orlando Palmiero OF
15. 9) Ed 302 Jose Santiago P
(from 4) Brian)
16. 9) Ed 451 Willis Otanez 3B
17. 7) Mike 425 Cal Ripken 3B
18. 1) Jake 669 Olmedo Saenz 3B
19. 3) Bob 108 Mac Suzuki P
20. 8) Brad 662 Wil Cordero 1B
May Supplemental
Round-robin (5/11/99)
1. 6) George 733 Jeff Zimmerman P
(from 9) Ed)
2. 5) Reede 245 Bobby Ayala SR
3. 3) Bob 38 Mike Oquist P
4. 1) Jake 171 Juan Pena P
5. 4) Brian 222 Peter Munro P
6. 6) George 65 Mark Petkovsek P
7. 10) Norm 704 Ryan Rupe P
8. 2) Fred 234 Doug Jones SR
9. 7) Mike 605 McKay Christenson OF
10. 6) George 631 Harold Baines DH
(from 8) Brad)
11. 6) George 224 Billy Koch P
(from 8) Brad)
12. 7) Mike 223 Tom Davey P
13. 2) Fred
14. 9) Ed 412 Homer Bush 2B
(from 10) Norm)
15. 6) George 374 Paul Sorrento 1B
16. 4) Brian 81 Rick White P
17. 1) Jake 749 Adam Piatt 3B
18. 3) Bob 354 Creighton Gubanich C
19. 5) Reede 265 Al Levine P
20. 9) Ed 1772 Pat Mahomes P
June Supplemental
Round-robin (6/8/99)
1. 5) Reede 101 Brian Rose, Bos, P
2. 4) Brian 723 Tim Hudson, Oak, P
3. 3) Bob 383 Brian Daubach, Bos, 1B
4. 9) Ed 720 Nelson Cruz P
5. 7) Mike 71 Bryan Rekar P
6. 1) Jake 625 Vernon Wells, OF, Tor
7. 6) George XXX Josh Hamilton, TB, OF
8. 8) Brad 661 Ben McDonald, TB, P
from 2) Fred
9. 8) Brad XXX Eric Munson, C, Det
(from 10) Norm)
10. 8) Brad XXX Larry Bigbie, OF, Bal
11. 8) Brad XXX Keith Reed, OF, Bal
12. 9) Ed 286 Ron Villone SR
(from 10) Norm)
13. 2) Fred 200 Mike Lincoln SP
14. 6) George 791 Mike Venafro, Tex, SR
15. 1) Jake 196 Orber Moreno, SR, KC
16. 7) Mike 4019 Herbert Perry, 3B, TB
17. 9) Ed Chris Woodward SS TOR
18. 3) Bob 78 Dan Serafini RP CHC
19. 4) Brian 784 Jason Grimsley RP NYA
20. 5) Reede Aaron Scheffer RP Sea
July Supplemental
straight draft (07/18/99)
1. 9) Ed 772 Joe Mays P
2. 8) Brad 635 Paul Quantril P
(from 5) Reede)
3. 3) Bob 604 Chris Singleton OF
4. 4) Brian 211 Chad Harville P
5. 2) Fred 586 Alex Ramirez OF
6. 1) Jake 331 Javier Valentin C
7. 7) Mike 673 Bob Wells P
8. 8) Brad 403 Craig Grebeck 2B
9. 6) George 110 Travis Miller, SR
10. 10) Norm 87 Jason Johnson P
11. 3) Bob 278 Mike Munoz P
12, 4) Brian 174 Tomokazu Ohka P Bos
(from 5) Reede)
13. 6) George 456 Wilton Veras 3b Bos
(from 9) Ed)
14. 4) Brian 486 Jorge Velandia SS Oak
15. 2) Fred 70 Doug Johns RP Bal
16. 1) Jake 176 Ramon Ortiz P Ana
17. 7) Mike 384 Kevin Witt, 1B, Tor
18. 6) George 593 Luis Polonia, OF, Det
19. 8) Brad 182 Kip Wells P, ChA
20. 10) Norm 338 Einar Diaz C, Cle
August Supplemental
straight draft (08/14/99)
1. 9) Ed 674 Norm Charlton
2. 3) Bob 449 Ryan Minor
3. 5) Reede XXX Matt McClellan P, Tor
4. 1) Jake 4037 Barry Zito, P, Oakland
5. 4) Brian 590 Dermal Brown, OF KC
(from 2) Fred)
6. 4) Brian 358 Matt LeCroy, C Min
7. 8) Brad 706 John Stephens, P Bal
8. 7) Mike 325 Phil Nevin, 3B, SD
9. 4) Brian 4041 Esteban German, 2B Oak
(from 6) George)
10. 4) Brian 183 Aaron Myette, P Chi
(from 10) Norm)
11. 9) Ed 191 Francisco Cordero, RP Detroit
12. 3) Bob 739 Fyhrie,Mi (Ana
13. 5) Reede xxx Brian Scott, P, Chi
14. 1) Jake 758 Rick Elder, OF Bal
15. 4) Brian 350 Jayson Werth, C Bal
(from 2) Fred)
16. 4) Brian 4104 Josh Fogg, P Chi
17. 8) Brad 617 Jackson Melian OF, NYA
18. 7) Mike 722 Paul Abbott, P, Sea
19. 4) Brian 670 John Sneed P, Tor
(from 6) George)
20. 4) Brian 4035 BJ Garbe OF, Min
(from 10) Norm)