Scpresheet-Talk Tourney - 2014
Rules
There will be no seeds, all teams will be thrown into a pot. The tourney will use the playoff lineups.
Each team will be receiving the results of the games they participate in. I'll be
receiving all of the games and be forwarding it on to all participants. Games will
be played at the rate of one round per every other day.
Round 1
Total: 70
AL: 26
NL: 33
BL: 11
<79 wins: 4
80-89 wins: 16
90-99 wins: 38
100-109 wins: 11
110-116 wins: 1
Champion: 30
Runnerup: 16
Playoff: 15
None: 9
32 Mike Allen AL 100 #5 (P10) Maestros 90-72 Champion
57 Mike Allen AL 181 #8 (P10) Mudbugs 94-68 Runnerup
10 Mike Allen NL Patriot #2 (P12) Longhorns 103-59 Playoff
39 Mike Allen BL Kung Fu Panda #6 (P20) Eagle Alliance 107-55 Champion
14 Thad Book AL Big Unit #5 (P12) Columbus Clippers 91-71 Champion
53 Thad Book AL Shutout #5 (P10) John P's broken tractors 87-75 Champion
/Jim Book
35 Carl Brownson AL Big Unit #6 (P12) Jersey Astronauts 90-72 Runnerup
21 Carl Brownson NL Sandy K #4 (P12) Jersey Tigers 102-60 Playoff
4 Alex Caporicci NL 815 #6 (P12) Montreal Enforcers 98-64 Champion
62 Brian Carruthers AL McGhee #7 (P10) SCORCERERS 98-64 Playoff
7 Andy Cleary AL BP NorCal #10 (P10) And Even a Bear 89-73 None
36 Andy Cleary NL Need A Life #12 (P12) Fierce Invalids 86-76 Playoff
12 Brian DewBerry-Jones AL NAIL #11 (P12) Varmit Catchers 94-68 Champion
51 Brian DewBerry-Jones NL Need A Life #3 (P12) Pulp Poodles 97-65 Runnerup
30 Brian DewBerry-Jones BL DBJ #20 (P22) Montana Wildhacks 99-63 Champion
/Andy Cleary
48 Mike Dilse AL 802 #6 (P10) Lunatic Fringe 92-70 Champion
60 Mike Dilse AL 814 #2 (P10) Lunatic Fringe 97-65 Champion
9 Mike Dilse NL Willies #4 (P10) Ozzie's Outlawas 93-69 Champion
55 Joe Dunn NL Double Steal #6 (P10) ChiTownCubs 93-69 Playoff
2 Joe Dunn NL Scoregams #7 (P10) Ernie "Mr Cub" Banks 96-66 Runnerup
47 Joe Dunn BL Roberto Clemente #16 (P20) Golden Sale 93-69 Playoff
17 Joe Dunn NL 322 #4 (P12) ChiTownCubs 94-68 Champion
52 Andy Evans BL Dirty Dozen #9 (P24) Cream and Crimson 107-55 Champion
1 Andy Evans BL Mattingly #3 (P24) Cream and Crimson 104-58 Champion
59 Jose Hernandez NL 136 #3 (P10) Growing Pains 103-59 Champion
16 Gerry Hogeveen AL McGehee #5 (P10) 6-4-3 98-64 Runnerup
/Mike Redden
15 Ari Houser NL Need A Life #11 (P12) Bombs Away 86-76 Champion
46 Ari Houser AL Mossi #8 (P10) The Price is Right 92-70 Champion
32 Graham Hudson AL McGheee #8 #8 (P10) London Robins 98-64 Champion
13 Harris Jessop AL 805 #1 (P10) Train Wreck 70-92 None
64 Harris Jessop AL 818 #9 (P10) Train Wreck 93-69 Champion
40 Harris Jessop AL Midwest #7 (P10) Train Wreck 68-94 None
50 Harris Jessop AL Root DiMaggio #5 (O10) Orioles 91-71 Runnerup
5 Harris Jessop NL CFAN #10 (P12) Balmore Ying Yangs Part 2 65-97 None
18 Harris Jessop BL 600 #5 (P20) Train Wreck 81-81 None
26 Harris Jessop NL Great Lakes #3 (P10) @ 82-80 Playoff
44 Ron Jirovec AL 161 #5 (P10) Detroit Dragsters 85-77 Playoff
16 Ron Jirovec AL 193 #9 (P10) Detroit Hitmen 85-77 Playoff
20 Ron Jirovec NL Internet #3 (P12) Motown Stars 90-72 Champion
54 Gil Lau AL Robinson #3 (P10) Dancin' Demons 91-71 Runnerup
31 Gil Lau NL Wally Seaver #9 (P10) Specialists in Failure 89-73 Runnerup
41 John Mayne AL BP NorCal #9 (P10) Norwegian Blues 83-80 None
6 Dave Merwin NL Sandberg #3 (P12) Marvels 111-51 Champion
34 Dave Merwin NL 127 #6 (P10) Monsters 97-65 Playoff
38 Eric Moyer BL DwMurphy #21 (P24) Mudville Hens 97-65 Runnerup
24 Eric Moyer NL Willard #5 (P12) Mudville Hens 90-72 Playoff
45 David Naehring NL 123 #2 (P10) NL Daring Knaves 87-75 Champion
22 David Nichamoff BL Early Bird #12 (P20) Angry Birds 106-56 Runnerup
64 Polkos NL BP Indy #7 (P10) Resistance is Futile 100-62 Champion
25 Polkos BL Dw Murphy #14 (P24) Sad Pandas 85-77 None
11 Jim Pigg NL 814 #9 (P12) Two True Outcomes 90-72 Champion
/Mark Haupt
43 Stephen Shelby AL Pappas #1 (P10) Wyman's Barons 92-70 Runnerup
/Matt Hauser
56 Anand Sinha NL Dowbiggin #6 (P10) Lyin' Cheatin' Stealin' 105-57 Champion
/Mike Hagen
58 Lew Stansby AL 503 #10 (P10) Necessary Evil 97-65 Champion
37 Lew Stansby NL Pedro Martinez #4 (P10) Diablo Valley 90-72 Champion
8 Lew Stansby NL Justice League #4 (P10) Bermuda Triangle 87-75 Runnerup
28 Lew Stansby NL 124 #6 (P10) Mobius Strippers 94-68 Runnerup
33 Shawn Stiles NL Steal Home #6 (P10) Trout's Triple Crown 102-60 Champion
3 Shawn Stiles NL Double Steal #10 (P10) South Jersey Sting 95-67 Playoff
63 Shawn Stiles NL 816 #8 (P10) Bunt Double 86-76 Runnerup
23 Shawn Stiles NL Clemente #4 (P12) Me llamo Es Roberto 84-78 Runnerup
29 Shawn Stiles NL Suicide Squeeze #9 (P10) 250 Homers Club 78-84 None
49 Shawn Stiles NL 815 #1 (P12) Boxers and Bulls 82-80 None
61 Jon Strack BL Hobbs #9 (P12) [Actually NL] Zellwood Mud Hens 96-66 Runnerup
24 Jon Strack AL LaPlante #6 (P10) Acadian Driftwood 96-66 Champion
48 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 100-62 Champion
27 Dan Wachtell AL Big Unit #10 (P12) Brooklyn Egg Creams 98-64 Playoff
56 Dan Wachtell BL Shoeless Joe Jackson #6 (P22)M is for Mookie 96-66 Playoff
42 Dave Williams NL Williams #8 (P12) Driviling Drool 92-70 Playoff
19 Dave Williams NL The Bigs #7 (P12) Drool Too 91-71 Champion
Round 2
Total: 64
AL: 22
NL: 32
BL: 10
<79 wins: 4
80-89 wins: 16
90-99 wins: 32
100-109 wins: 11
110-116 wins: 1
Champion: 27
Runnerup: 15
Playoff: 13
None: 9
93 Mike Allen AL 181 #8 (P10) Mudbugs 94-68 Runnerup
69 Mike Allen NL Patriot #2 (P12) Longhorns 103-59 Playoff
84 Mike Allen BL Kung Fu Panda #6 (P20) Eagle Alliance 107-55 Champion
71 Thad Book AL Big Unit #5 (P12) Columbus Clippers 91-71 Champion
91 Thad Book AL Shutout #5 (P10) John P's broken tractors 87-75 Champion
/Jim Book
82 Carl Brownson AL Big Unit #6 (P12) Jersey Astronauts 90-72 Runnerup
75 Carl Brownson NL Sandy K #4 (P12) Jersey Tigers 102-60 Playoff
66 Alex Caporicci NL 815 #6 (P12) Montreal Enforcers 98-64 Champion
95 Brian Carruthers AL McGhee #7 (P10) SCORCERERS 98-64 Playoff
68 Andy Cleary AL BP NorCal #10 (P10) And Even a Bear 89-73 None
82 Andy Cleary NL Need A Life #12 (P12) Fierce Invalids 86-76 Playoff
70 Brian DewBerry-Jones AL NAIL #11 (P12) Varmit Catchers 94-68 Champion
90 Brian DewBerry-Jones NL Need A Life #3 (P12) Pulp Poodles 97-65 Runnerup
79 Brian DewBerry-Jones BL DBJ #20 (P22) Montana Wildhacks 99-63 Champion
/Andy Cleary
94 Mike Dilse AL 814 #2 (P10) Lunatic Fringe 97-65 Champion
69 Mike Dilse NL Willies #4 (P10) Ozzie's Outlawas 93-69 Champion
92 Joe Dunn NL Double Steal #6 (P10) ChiTownCubs 93-69 Playoff
66 Joe Dunn NL Scoregams #7 (P10) Ernie "Mr Cub" Banks 96-66 Runnerup
88 Joe Dunn BL Roberto Clemente #16 (P20) Golden Sale 93-69 Playoff
73 Joe Dunn NL 322 #4 (P12) ChiTownCubs 94-68 Champion
90 Andy Evans BL Dirty Dozen #9 (P24) Cream and Crimson 107-55 Champion
65 Andy Evans BL Mattingly #3 (P24) Cream and Crimson 104-58 Champion
94 Jose Hernandez NL 136 #3 (P10) Growing Pains 103-59 Champion
72 Ari Houser NL Need A Life #11 (P12) Bombs Away 86-76 Champion
87 Ari Houser AL Mossi #8 (P10) The Price is Right 92-70 Champion
80 Graham Hudson AL McGheee #8 #8 (P10) London Robins 98-64 Champion
71 Harris Jessop AL 805 #1 (P10) Train Wreck 70-92 None
84 Harris Jessop AL Midwest #7 (P10) Train Wreck 68-94 None
89 Harris Jessop AL Root DiMaggio #5 (O10) Orioles 91-71 Runnerup
67 Harris Jessop NL CFAN #10 (P12) Balmore Ying Yangs Part 2 65-97 None
73 Harris Jessop BL 600 #5 (P20) Train Wreck 81-81 None
77 Harris Jessop NL Great Lakes #3 (P10) @ 82-80 Playoff
86 Ron Jirovec AL 161 #5 (P10) Detroit Dragsters 85-77 Playoff
72 Ron Jirovec AL 193 #9 (P10) Detroit Hitmen 85-77 Playoff
74 Ron Jirovec NL Internet #3 (P12) Motown Stars 90-72 Champion
91 Gil Lau AL Robinson #3 (P10) Dancin' Demons 91-71 Runnerup
80 Gil Lau NL Wally Seaver #9 (P10) Specialists in Failure 89-73 Runnerup
85 John Mayne AL BP NorCal #9 (P10) Norwegian Blues 83-80 None
67 Dave Merwin NL Sandberg #3 (P12) Marvels 111-51 Champion
81 Dave Merwin NL 127 #6 (P10) Monsters 97-65 Playoff
83 Eric Moyer BL DwMurphy #21 (P24) Mudville Hens 97-65 Runnerup
87 David Naehring NL 123 #2 (P10) NL Daring Knaves 87-75 Champion
75 David Nichamoff BL Early Bird #12 (P20) Angry Birds 106-56 Runnerup
96 Polkos NL BP Indy #7 (P10) Resistance is Futile 100-62 Champion
77 Polkos BL Dw Murphy #14 (P24) Sad Pandas 85-77 None
70 Jim Pigg NL 814 #9 (P12) Two True Outcomes 90-72 Champion
/Mark Haupt
86 Stephen Shelby AL Pappas #1 (P10) Wyman's Barons 92-70 Runnerup
/Matt Hauser
92 Anand Sinha NL Dowbiggin #6 (P10) Lyin' Cheatin' Stealin' 105-57 Champion
/Mike Hagen
93 Lew Stansby AL 503 #10 (P10) Necessary Evil 97-65 Champion
83 Lew Stansby NL Pedro Martinez #4 (P10) Diablo Valley 90-72 Champion
68 Lew Stansby NL Justice League #4 (P10) Bermuda Triangle 87-75 Runnerup
78 Lew Stansby NL 124 #6 (P10) Mobius Strippers 94-68 Runnerup
81 Shawn Stiles NL Steal Home #6 (P10) Trout's Triple Crown 102-60 Champion
66 Shawn Stiles NL Double Steal #10 (P10) South Jersey Sting 95-67 Playoff
96 Shawn Stiles NL 816 #8 (P10) Bunt Double 86-76 Runnerup
76 Shawn Stiles NL Clemente #4 (P12) Me llamo Es Roberto 84-78 Runnerup
79 Shawn Stiles NL Suicide Squeeze #9 (P10) 250 Homers Club 78-84 None
89 Shawn Stiles NL 815 #1 (P12) Boxers and Bulls 82-80 None
95 Jon Strack BL Hobbs #9 (P12) [Actually NL] Zellwood Mud Hens 96-66 Runnerup
76 Jon Strack AL LaPlante #6 (P10) Acadian Driftwood 96-66 Champion
88 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 100-62 Champion
78 Dan Wachtell AL Big Unit #10 (P12) Brooklyn Egg Creams 98-64 Playoff
85 Dave Williams NL Williams #8 (P12) Driviling Drool 92-70 Playoff
74 Dave Williams NL The Bigs #7 (P12) Drool Too 91-71 Champion
Round 3
Total: 32
AL: 10
NL: 17
BL: 5
<79 wins:
80-89 wins: 6
90-99 wins: 15
100-109 wins: 10
110-116 wins: 1
Champion: 20
Runnerup: 6
Playoff: 4
None: 2
99 Mike Allen NL Patriot #2 (P12) Longhorns 103-59 Playoff
106 Mike Allen BL Kung Fu Panda #6 (P20) Eagle Alliance 107-55 Champion
100 Thad Book AL Big Unit #5 (P12) Columbus Clippers 91-71 Champion
102 Carl Brownson NL Sandy K #4 (P12) Jersey Tigers 102-60 Playoff
105 Carl Brownson AL Big Unit #6 (P12) Jersey Astronauts 90-72 Runnerup
97 Alex Caporicci NL 815 #6 (P12) Montreal Enforcers 98-64 Champion
112 Brian Carruthers AL McGhee #7 (P10) SCORCERERS 98-64 Playoff
104 Brian DewBerry-Jones BL DBJ #20 (P22) Montana Wildhacks 99-63 Champion
/Andy Cleary
101 Joe Dunn NL 322 #4 (P12) ChiTownCubs 94-68 Champion
97 Andy Evans BL Mattingly #3 (P24) Cream and Crimson 104-58 Champion
109 Andy Evans BL Dirty Dozen #9 (P24) Cream and Crimson 107-55 Champion
111 Jose Hernandez NL 136 #3 (P10) Growing Pains 103-59 Champion
100 Ari Houser NL Need A Life #11 (P12) Bombs Away 86-76 Champion
104 Graham Hudson AL McGheee #8 #8 (P10) London Robins 98-64 Champion
103 Harris Jessop NL Great Lakes #3 (P10) @ 82-80 Playoff
101 Ron Jirovec NL Internet #3 (P12) Motown Stars 90-72 Champion
110 Gil Lau AL Robinson #3 (P10) Dancin' Demons 91-71 Runnerup
107 John Mayne AL BP NorCal #9 (P10) Norwegian Blues 83-80 None
98 Dave Merwin NL Sandberg #3 (P12) Marvels 111-51 Champion
106 Eric Moyer BL DwMurphy #21 (P24) Mudville Hens 97-65 Runnerup
108 David Naehring NL 123 #2 (P10) NL Daring Knaves 87-75 Champion
99 Jim Pigg NL 814 #9 (P12) Two True Outcomes 90-72 Champion
/Mark Haupt
112 Polkos NL BP Indy #7 (P10) Resistance is Futile 100-62 Champion
107 Stephen Shelby AL Pappas #1 (P10) Wyman's Barons 92-70 Runnerup
/Matt Hauser
110 Anand Sinha NL Dowbiggin #6 (P10) Lyin' Cheatin' Stealin' 105-57 Champion
/Mike Hagen
98 Lew Stansby NL Justice League #4 (P10) Bermuda Triangle 87-75 Runnerup
103 Lew Stansby NL 124 #6 (P10) Mobius Strippers 94-68 Runnerup
111 Lew Stansby AL 503 #10 (P10) Necessary Evil 97-65 Champion
105 Shawn Stiles NL Steal Home #6 (P10) Trout's Triple Crown 102-60 Champion
109 Shawn Stiles NL 815 #1 (P12) Boxers and Bulls 82-80 None
102 Jon Strack AL LaPlante #6 (P10) Acadian Driftwood 96-66 Champion
108 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 100-62 Champion
Round 4
Total: 16
AL: 3
NL: 10
BL: 3
<79 wins:
80-89 wins: 3
90-99 wins: 4
100-109 wins: 8
110-116 wins: 1
Champion: 12
Runnerup: 1
Playoff: 2
None: 1
114 Mike Allen NL Patriot #2 (P12) Longhorns 103-59 Playoff
117 Mike Allen BL Kung Fu Panda #6 (P20) Eagle Alliance 107-55 Champion
116 Brian DewBerry-Jones BL DBJ #20 (P22) Montana Wildhacks 99-63 Champion
/Andy Cleary
113 Andy Evans BL Mattingly #3 (P24) Cream and Crimson 104-58 Champion
120 Jose Hernandez NL 136 #3 (P10) Growing Pains 103-59 Champion
114 Ari Houser NL Need A Life #11 (P12) Bombs Away 86-76 Champion
116 Harris Jessop NL Great Lakes #3 (P10) @ 82-80 Playoff
115 Ron Jirovec NL Internet #3 (P12) Motown Stars 90-72 Champion
113 Dave Merwin NL Sandberg #3 (P12) Marvels 111-51 Champion
120 Polkos NL BP Indy #7 (P10) Resistance is Futile 100-62 Champion
118 Stephen Shelby AL Pappas #1 (P10) Wyman's Barons 92-70 Runnerup
/Matt Hauser
119 Anand Sinha NL Dowbiggin #6 (P10) Lyin' Cheatin' Stealin' 105-57 Champion
/Mike Hagen
117 Shawn Stiles NL Steal Home #6 (P10) Trout's Triple Crown 102-60 Champion
119 Shawn Stiles NL 815 #1 (P12) Boxers and Bulls 82-80 None
115 Jon Strack AL LaPlante #6 (P10) Acadian Driftwood 96-66 Champion
118 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 100-62 Champion
Round 5
Total: 8
AL: 1
NL: 5
BL: 2
<79 wins:
80-89 wins: 1
90-99 wins: 2
100-109 wins: 4
110-116 wins: 1
Champion: 8
Runnerup:
Playoff:
None:
123 Mike Allen BL Kung Fu Panda #6 (P20) Eagle Alliance 107-55 Champion
122 Brian DewBerry-Jones BL DBJ #20 (P22) Montana Wildhacks 99-63 Champion
/Andy Cleary
121 Ari Houser NL Need A Life #11 (P12) Bombs Away 86-76 Champion
122 Ron Jirovec NL Internet #3 (P12) Motown Stars 90-72 Champion
121 Dave Merwin NL Sandberg #3 (P12) Marvels 111-51 Champion
124 Anand Sinha NL Dowbiggin #6 (P10) Lyin' Cheatin' Stealin' 105-57 Champion
/Mike Hagen
124 Polkos NL BP Indy #7 (P10) Resistance is Futile 100-62 Champion
123 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 100-62 Champion
Round 6
Total: 4
AL: 1
NL: 2
BL: 1
<79 wins:
80-89 wins:
90-99 wins: 1
100-109 wins: 2
110-116 wins: 1
Champion: 4
Runnerup:
Playoff:
None:
125 Brian DewBerry-Jones BL DBJ #20 (P22) Montana Wildhacks 99-63 Champion
/Andy Cleary
125 Dave Merwin NL Sandberg #3 (P12) Marvels 111-51 Champion
126 Polkos NL BP Indy #7 (P10) Resistance is Futile 100-62 Champion
126 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 100-62 Champion
Round 7
Total: 2
AL: 1
NL: 1
BL:
<79 wins:
80-89 wins:
90-99 wins:
100-109 wins: 1
110-116 wins: 1
Champion: 2
Runnerup:
Playoff:
None:
127 Dave Merwin NL Sandberg #3 (P12) Marvels 111-51 Champion
127 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 100-62 Champion