Scoresheet-Talk Tourney # 2018
Rules
There will be no seeds, all #s will be thrown into a pot. The tourney will use the playoff lineups.
Each team will be receiving the results of the games they participate in. I'll be
receiving all of the games and be forwarding it on to all participants. Games will
be played at the rate of one round per every other day.
Round 1
Total: 65
AL: 25
NL: 27
BL: 13
<79 wins: 1
80-89 wins: 6
90-99 wins: 38
100-109 wins: 16
110-116 wins: 4
Champion: 43
Runnerup: 9
Playoff: 8
None: 5
6 Peter Antoni NL Grandslam #1 (P12) Chupacabra's 100-62 Champion
32 Jeff Barton NL YellowJackets #1 (O10) Drafting Nimmo 91-71 Runnerup
36 John Byrne AL BBX #10 (P12) Princeton Panthers 93-69 Runnerup
50 John Byrne AL 700 #8 (P10) Princeton Tigers 97-65 Champion
20 John Byrne AL 170 #6 (P10) Princeton Jaguars 103-59 Champion
3 John Byrne NL 124 #4 (P10) Princeton Marauders 93-69 Champion
25 John Byrne NL 312 #2 (P12) Princeton Pirates 114-48 Champion
43 John Byrne NL 505 #4 (P12) Princeton Buccaneers 96-66 Champion
62 John Byrne NL 508 #12 (P12) Princeton Raiders 95-67 Runnerup
15 John Byrne BL Rickey Vaughn #13 (P22) Princeton Patriots 91-71 Runnerup
38 Kenny Chng BL USCL #8 (P20) Golden Sombreros 94-68 Champion
37 Kevin Cremin AL 812 #2 (P10) Brooklyn Eckfords 106-96 Champion
55 Kevin Cremin NL 193 #3 (P12) Brooklyn Tip-Tops 93-69 Champion
27 Kevin Cremin AL Phillips #8 (P12) Brooklyn Excelsiors 97-65 Champion
4 Kevin Cremin BL Early Bird #3 (P20) Brooklyn Atlantics 100-62 Champion
52 Kevin Dempsey AL ManBall #7 (P10) Canman 96-66 Champion
49 Brian DewBerry-Jones AL Big Hurt #4 (P10) Gopher Pitchers 91-71 None
31 Brian DewBerry-Jones AL NAIL #11 (P12) Fluffy Kittens 90-72 None
8 Brian DewBerry-Jones NL Need A Life #3 (P12) Pulp Pugs 96-66 Champion
34 Brian DewBerry-Jones BL DBJ #20 (P22) Montana Wildhacks 90-72 Playoff
/Andy Cleary
22 Mike Dilse AL Blyleven #5 (P10) Killer B's 102-60 Champion
40 Jim Ferguson BL 601 #15 (P20) Minter Is Coming 96-66 Playoff
14 Larry Hayes NL 121 #6 (P10) Complete Unknowns 93-69 Champion
10 Ron Jirovec AL NAIL #5 (P12) Detroit DieHards 108-54 Champion
48 Ron Jirovec AL 193 #9 (P10) Detroit Hitmen 108-54 Champion
54 John Jones BL 602 #1 (P20) Beach Militia 91-71 Champion
/George Joyce
11 Tery Kazakoff BL DwMurphy #11 (P24) fIllet-O-fIsh 97-65 Champion
28 Brian Kesling AL BBX #5 (P12) Fried Wings 99-63 Champion
47 Dana Laboissonniere AL Summer Wars #6 (P10) Vandelay Industries 114-48 Champion
56 John Mayne AL BP NorCal #9 (P12) Campaign Pitches 108-54 Runnerup
44 David Naehring AL NAFC #3 (P12) AL Daring Knaves 106-56 Champion
45 Roger Odisio AL NAIL #7 (P12) Iron City 97-65 Runnerup
53 Roger Odisio NL Sandberg #8 (P12) Iron City 85-77 Playoff
16 Roger Odisio BL DBJ #15 (P22) Iron City 90-72 Playoff
7 Jim Pigg NL Grand Masters #8 (P12) Old Old School 91-71 Champion
/Mark Haupt
39 Jim Pigg NL Coast to Coast #3 (P12) Here Come The Runs 94-68 Champion
/Mark Haupt
31 Jess & Tim Polko NL BP-Indy #1 (P12) Resistance is OK (for now 67-95 None
12 Scott Risner NL 130 #1 (P12) Rizzo 95-67 Champion
57 Michael Rosenswig AL Gaedel #8 (P10) RMT Taxsavers 102-60 Champion
23 Michael Rosenswig NL 102 #1 (P10) RMT Taxsavers 108-54 Champion
/Jon Dawe
2 Michael Rosenswig NL Cockburn #5 (P10) RMT Taxsavers 92-70 Champion
1 Coby Schriever NL 204 #3 (P10) Bound to Fail 115-47 Champion
26 John Schwartz AL Willard #8 (P12) Van Lingle Mungos 93-69 Champion
51 Lou Sigillo NL 322 #5 (P12) Treading Water 84-78 Champion
64 Michael Smith BL Fisk #19 (P20) Drunk Monks 98-64 Champion
17 Michael Smith AL Big Hurt #2 (P10) MFA Wyverns 96-68 Runnerup
19 Daryl Spitzer AL Root Brett #3 (O10) Matts and Chirinoses 100-62 Champion
63 Daryl Spitzer BL 600 #7 (P20) Shoeshine Boys 94-68 Champion
41 Steve Stinard NL Re-Bell Yell #9 (P10) Ka-tet 97-65 Runnerup
58 Jim Stipcich NL BP Indy #3 (P12) J&J 112-50 Runnerup
/Josh Stipcich
60 Grant Syverson NL CFAN #3 (P12) Team Sang Namja! 94-68 Champion
21 Grant Syverson NL Re-Bell Yell #5 (P10) NoDak Attack! 86-76 None
61 Dan Troy AL Duchscherer #3 (P12) Yoyodyne, Inc. 106-56 Champion
5 Dan Troy AL Big Unit #12 (P12) Elevate and Celebrate 105-57 Champion
35 Dan Troy BL DwMurphy #16 (P24) SLO Learners 91-71 None
59 Michael Vogel BL Shoeless Joe Jackson #7 (P22) Illini Cats 95-67 Champion
18 Michael Vogel NL Sandy K #10 (P12) Hartford Dark Blues 95-67 Playoff
29 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 109-53 Champion
33 Michael Vogel AL 121 #4 (P10) Bulldogs 95-67 Runnerup
9 Michael Vogel AL Root Carew #7 (O12) Pride of the Yankees 89-73 Champion
24 David Williams NL Williams #8 (P12) Drool is Back 84-78 Playoff
42 David Williams NL The Bigs #7 (P12) Chewed Chunks 87-75 Playoff
30 Jonathan Wilson BL Dirty Double Dozen #5 (P24) Nike Swooshes 95-67 Champion
46 Scott Yerby NL Koufax #7 (P10) A Dead Horse 100-62 Champion
13 Scott Yerby/ NL 193 #2 (P12) Ortho Aggies 93-69 Playoff
Scott Hazelwood
Round 2
Total: 32
AL: 13
NL: 12
BL: 7
<79 wins:
80-89 wins: 4
90-99 wins: 18
100-109 wins: 8
110-116 wins: 2
Champion: 21
Runnerup: 6
Playoff: 4
None: 1
104 Jeff Barton NL YellowJackets #1 (O10) Drafting Nimmo 91-71 Runnerup
109 John Byrne AL 700 #8 (P10) Princeton Tigers 97-65 Champion
101 John Byrne AL 170 #6 (P10) Princeton Jaguars 103-59 Champion
107 John Byrne NL 505 #4 (P12) Princeton Buccaneers 96-66 Champion
112 John Byrne NL 508 #12 (P12) Princeton Raiders 95-67 Runnerup
100 John Byrne BL Rickey Vaughn #13 (P22) Princeton Patriots 91-71 Runnerup
106 Kevin Cremin AL 812 #2 (P10) Brooklyn Eckfords 106-96 Champion
110 Kevin Cremin NL 193 #3 (P12) Brooklyn Tip-Tops 93-69 Champion
103 Kevin Cremin AL Phillips #8 (P12) Brooklyn Excelsiors 97-65 Champion
97 Kevin Cremin BL Early Bird #3 (P20) Brooklyn Atlantics 100-62 Champion
98 Brian DewBerry-Jones NL Need A Life #3 (P12) Pulp Pugs 96-66 Champion
102 Mike Dilse AL Blyleven #5 (P10) Killer B's 102-60 Champion
106 Jim Ferguson BL 601 #15 (P20) Minter Is Coming 96-66 Playoff
99 Tery Kazakoff BL DwMurphy #11 (P24) fIllet-O-fIsh 97-65 Champion
108 Dana Laboissonniere AL Summer Wars #6 (P10) Vandelay Industries 114-48 Champion
110 Roger Odisio NL Sandberg #8 (P12) Iron City 85-77 Playoff
111 Michael Rosenswig AL Gaedel #8 (P10) RMT Taxsavers 102-60 Champion
97 Coby Schriever NL 204 #3 (P10) Bound to Fail 115-47 Champion
103 John Schwartz AL Willard #8 (P12) Van Lingle Mungos 93-69 Champion
109 Lou Sigillo NL 322 #5 (P12) Treading Water 84-78 Champion
112 Michael Smith BL Fisk #19 (P20) Drunk Monks 98-64 Champion
101 Michael Smith AL Big Hurt #2 (P10) MFA Wyverns 96-68 Runnerup
107 Steve Stinard NL Re-Bell Yell #9 (P10) Ka-tet 97-65 Runnerup
98 Dan Troy AL Big Unit #12 (P12) Elevate and Celebrate 105-57 Champion
105 Dan Troy BL DwMurphy #16 (P24) SLO Learners 91-71 None
111 Michael Vogel BL Shoeless Joe Jackson #7 (P22) Illini Cats 95-67 Champion
104 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 109-53 Champion
105 Michael Vogel AL 121 #4 (P10) Bulldogs 95-67 Runnerup
99 Michael Vogel AL Root Carew #7 (O12) Pride of the Yankees 89-73 Champion
102 David Williams NL Williams #8 (P12) Drool is Back 84-78 Playoff
108 Scott Yerby NL Koufax #7 (P10) A Dead Horse 100-62 Champion
100 Scott Yerby/ NL 193 #2 (P12) Ortho Aggies 93-69 Playoff
Scott Hazelwood
Round 3
Total: 16
AL: 6
NL: 4
BL: 6
<79 wins:
80-89 wins: 1
90-99 wins: 11
100-109 wins: 2
110-116 wins: 2
Champion: 10
Runnerup: 3
Playoff: 2
None: 1
119 John Byrne AL 700 #8 (P10) Princeton Tigers 97-65 Champion
114 John Byrne BL Rickey Vaughn #13 (P22) Princeton Patriots 91-71 Runnerup
113 Brian DewBerry-Jones NL Need A Life #3 (P12) Pulp Pugs 96-66 Champion
115 Mike Dilse AL Blyleven #5 (P10) Killer B's 102-60 Champion
117 Jim Ferguson BL 601 #15 (P20) Minter Is Coming 96-66 Playoff
114 Tery Kazakoff BL DwMurphy #11 (P24) fIllet-O-fIsh 97-65 Champion
118 Dana Laboissonniere AL Summer Wars #6 (P10) Vandelay Industries 114-48 Champion
119 Roger Odisio NL Sandberg #8 (P12) Iron City 85-77 Playoff
113 Coby Schriever NL 204 #3 (P10) Bound to Fail 115-47 Champion
116 John Schwartz AL Willard #8 (P12) Van Lingle Mungos 93-69 Champion
120 Michael Smith BL Fisk #19 (P20) Drunk Monks 98-64 Champion
115 Michael Smith AL Big Hurt #2 (P10) MFA Wyverns 96-68 Runnerup
118 Steve Stinard NL Re-Bell Yell #9 (P10) Ka-tet 97-65 Runnerup
117 Dan Troy BL DwMurphy #16 (P24) SLO Learners 91-71 None
120 Michael Vogel BL Shoeless Joe Jackson #7 (P22) Illini Cats 95-67 Champion
116 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 109-53 Champion
Round 4
Total: 8
AL: 4
NL: 1
BL: 3
<79 wins:
80-89 wins:
90-99 wins: 5
100-109 wins: 1
110-116 wins: 2
Champion: 6
Runnerup: 1
Playoff:
None: 1
124 John Byrne AL 700 #8 (P10) Princeton Tigers 97-65 Champion
121 Tery Kazakoff BL DwMurphy #11 (P24) fIllet-O-fIsh 97-65 Champion
123 Dana Laboissonniere AL Summer Wars #6 (P10) Vandelay Industries 114-48 Champion
121 Coby Schriever NL 204 #3 (P10) Bound to Fail 115-47 Champion
122 Michael Smith AL Big Hurt #2 (P10) MFA Wyverns 96-68 Runnerup
123 Dan Troy BL DwMurphy #16 (P24) SLO Learners 91-71 None
124 Michael Vogel BL Shoeless Joe Jackson #7 (P22) Illini Cats 95-67 Champion
122 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 109-53 Champion
Round 5
Total: 4
AL: 2
NL:
BL: 2
<79 wins:
80-89 wins:
90-99 wins: 3
100-109 wins: 1
110-116 wins:
Champion: 3
Runnerup:
Playoff:
None: 1
126 John Byrne AL 700 #8 (P10) Princeton Tigers 97-65 Champion
125 Tery Kazakoff BL DwMurphy #11 (P24) fIllet-O-fIsh 97-65 Champion
126 Dan Troy BL DwMurphy #16 (P24) SLO Learners 91-71 None
125 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 109-53 Champion
Round 5
Total: 2
AL: 2
NL:
BL:
<79 wins:
80-89 wins:
90-99 wins: 1
100-109 wins: 1
110-116 wins:
Champion: 2
Runnerup:
Playoff:
None: 1
127 John Byrne AL 700 #8 (P10) Princeton Tigers 97-65 Champion
127 Michael Vogel AL 122 #7 (P10) Delaware Roosters 109-53 Champion