Big Hurt 2004 Draft Results 03/11/2004
Round 12
1. 3) Hector 530 Vladimir Guerrero OF Ana
2. 8) Rick 5 Javier Vazquez P NYY
3. 9) Rob 39 Curt Schilling P Bos
4. 10) Jim 504 Gary Sheffield OF NYY
5. 5) Reede 14 Kevin Brown P NYA
6. 2) Mike S 53 Byung-Hyun Kim P Bos
7. 7) Mike G 300 Javier Lopez C Bal
8. 4) Brian 29 Mark Redman P Oak
9. 1) Jake 201 Francisco Rodriguez SR Ana
10. 10) Jim 26 Miguel Batista P Tor
(from 6) Joe)
Round 13
1. 3) Hector 200 Keith Foulke SR Bos
2. 8) Rick 395 Adam Kennedy 2B ANA
3. 9) Rob 500 Johnny Damon OF Bos
4. 10) Jim 305 Matt Lecroy C Min
5. 5) Reede 514 Dmitri Young OF
6. 2) Mike S 77 Kurt Ainsworth SP Bal
7. 7) Mike G 461 Rich Aurilia SS Sea
8. 4) Brian 520 Mark Kotsay OF
9. 1) Jake 460 Julio Lugo SS TB
10. 10) Jim 404 Jerry Hairston 2B Bal
(from 6) Joe)
Round 14
1. 3) Hector 463 David Eckstein SS Ana
2. 8) Rick 519 Jacque Jones OF MIN
3. 9) Rob 207 Damaso Marte SR ChA
4. 10) Jim 211 Chad Bradford SR Oak
5. 5) Reede 208 Joe Nathan SR Min
6. 2) Mike S 215 David Riske SR Cle
7. 7) Mike G 243 Arthur Rhodes SR
8. 4) Brian 227 Eddie Guardado SR
9. 1) Jake 508 Raul Ibanez OF
10. 6) Joe 205 Francisco Cordero SR Tex
Round 15
1. 3) Hector 218 Brendan Donnelly SR Ana
2. 8) Rick 221 Sh. Hasegawa SR SEA
3. 9) Rob 431 Eric Munson 3B Det
4. 10) Jim 216 Tom Gordon SR NY
5. 5) Reede 515 Tim Salmon OF Ana
6. 2) Mike S 524 Jose Guillen OF Ana
7. 7) Mike G 354 Erubiel Durazo 1B Oak
8. 8) Rick 12 Ryan Franklin SP SEA
(from 4) Brian)
9. 1) Jake 608 Edgar Martinez DH Sea
10. 6) Joe 219 Aquilino Lopez SR Tor
Round 16
1. 3) Hector 355 John Olerud 1B Sea
2. 4) Brian 357 Kevin Millar 1B/OF Bos
(from 8) Rick)
3. 9) Rob 210 Paul Quantrill SR NYA
4. 10) Jim 368 Matt Stairs 1B KC
5. 5) Reede 516 Kenny Lofton OF NYA
6. 2) Mike S 471 Tony Graffanino IF KC
7. 7) Mike G 101 Grant Balfour P Min
8. 8) Rick 234 Scott Williamson
(from 4) Brian)
9. 1) Jake 465 Carlos Guillen SS Det
10. 6) Joe 303 Bengie Molina C Ana
Round 17
1. 3) Hector 249 BJ Ryan SR Bal
2. 8) Rick 546 Brian Jordan OF TEX
3. 9) Rob 302 Benito Santiago C KC
4. 10) Jim 128 Jon Leiber SP NYA
5. 5) Reede 304 Damian Miller C Oak
6. 2) Mike S 116 Matt Riley SP Bal
7. 7) Mike G 389 Mark Ellis 2B Oak
8. 4) Brian 36 Ramon Ortiz P Ana
9. 2) Mike S 467 Chris Woodward SS Tor
(from 1) Jake)
10. 6) Joe 15 Darrell May SP KC
Round 18
1. 3) Hector 529 Luis Matos, CF Bal
2. 8) Rick 68 Julio Mateo P SEA
3. 9) Rob 537 Melvin Mora OF Bal
4. 10) Jim 545 Darin Erstad OF Ana
5. 5) Reede 24 Kenny Rogers P? Tex
6. 2) Mike S 203 Mike Timlin SR Bos
7. 7) Mike G 241 Ricardo Rincon SR Oak
8. 4) Brian 422 Casey Blake 3B Cle
9. 1) Jake 225 Terry Adams SR Tor
10. 6) Joe 89 Dewon Brazelton SP TB
Round 19
1. 3) Hector 547 Jermaine Dye OF Oak
2. 8) Rick 310 Miguel Olivo C CHW
3. 9) Rob 250 Troy Percival SR Ana
4. 10) Jim 213 Danys Baez SR TB
5. 5) Reede 206 Ben Weber SR Ana
6. 2) Mike S 557 Kevin Mench OF Tex
7. 7) Mike G 510 Randy Winn OF Sea
8. 4) Brian 528 Bobby Kielty OF Oak
9. 1) Jake 238 Kerry Ligtenberg SR Tor
10. 6) Joe 260 Rafael Betancourt RP Cle
Round 20
1. 3) Hector 242 Alan Embree, SR Bos
2. 8) Rick 523 Rondell White OF DET
3. 9) Rob 22 Brian Anderson SP KC
4. 10) Jim 394 Brian Roberts 2B Bal
5. 5) Reede 240 Jeff Nelson SR Tex
6. 2) Mike S 40 Jason Davis SP Cle
7. 7) Mike G 198 Jose Jimenez SR Cle
8. 4) Brian 560 Mike Cuddyer OF Min
9. 1) Jake 233 Chris Hammond SR Oak
10. 6) Joe 521 Bobby Higginson OF Det
Round 21
1. 3) Hector 30 Jason Johnson P Det
2. 8) Rick 98 Doug Waechter P TB
3. 4) Brian 258 Scott Stewart SR Cle
(from 9) Rob)
4. 10) Jim 400 Mark Bellhorn 2B/3B Bos
5. 3) Hector 290 Jeff Zimmerman, SR Tex
(from 5) Reede)
6. 4) Brian 246 Curt Leskanic SR KC
(from 2) Mike S)
7. 7) Mike G 391 Eric Young 2B/OF(?) Tex
8. 4) Brian 80 Josh Towers P Tor
9. 1) Jake 509 Carl Crawford OF TB
10. 6) Joe 286 Bob Wickman SR Cle
Round 22
1. 3) Hector 457 Cristian Guzman SS Min
2. 8) Rick 390 Desi Relaford 2B/3B/OF KC
3. 9) Rob 295 Jesse Crain SR Min
4. 10) Jim 75 Eric DuBose SP Bal
5. 5) Reede 645 Ellis Burks DH Bos
6. 2) Mike S 259 Jack Cressand SR Cle
7. 7) Mike G 294 Kazuhito Tadano SR Cle
8. 4) Brian 49 Jake Westbrook P Cle
9. 1) Jake 362 Carlos Pena 1B Det
10. 6) Joe 100 Chan Ho Park P? Tex
Round 23
1. 3) Hector 393 Luis Rivas 2b Min
2. 8) Rick 538 Aaron Guiel OF KC
3. 9) Rob 235 Jorge Julio SR Bal
4. 10) Jim 314 Ben Davis C Sea
5. 5) Reede 57 John Halama SP TB
6. 2) Mike S 220 Justin Speier SR Tor
7. 7) Mike G 470 Omar Vizquel SS Cle (Tex?)
8. 4) Brian 397 Geoff Blum 2B/3B TB
9. 1) Jake 401 Fernando Vina 2B Det
10. 6) Joe 563 Jack Cust OF Bal
Round 24
1. 3) Hector 257 Franklyn German, SR Det
2. 8) Rick 66 Carlos Silva P MIN
3. 9) Rob 566 Michael Restovich OF Min
4. 10) Jim 469 Juan Uribe SS ChA
5. 5) Reede 312 Josh Bard C Cle
6. 2) Mike S 328 Adam Melhuse C Oak
7. 7) Mike G 403 Chone Figgins 2B/OF Ana
8. 4) Brian 581 David DeJesus OF KC
9. 1) Jake 42 Pat Hentgen P Tor
10. 6) Joe 1xxx Antonio Osuna SR SD
Round 25
1. 3) Hector 51 Colby Lewis, P Tex
2. 8) Rick 468 Rey Sanchez SS TAM
3. 9) Rob 142 Denny Bautista SP Bal
4. 10) Jim 252 Erasmo Ramirez P Tex
5. 5) Reede 307 Greg Myers C Tor
6. 2) Mike S 543 Larry Bigbie OF Bal
7. 7) Mike G 79 Scott Schoeneweis P ChW
8. 4) Brian 554 Aaron Rowand OF ChW
9. 1) Jake 245 Billy Koch SR ChW
10. 6) Joe 228 Jamie Walker SR Det
Round 26
1. 3) Hector 137 Adam Loewen P Bal
2. 8) Rick 253 Gabe White SR NYY
3. 9) Rob 341 Kelly Shoppach C Bos
4. 10) Jim 95 Chad Gaudin SP TB
5. 5) Reede 248 Valerio De Los Santos SR Tor
6. 2) Mike S 193 David Bush SP Tor
7. 7) Mike G 251 Cliff Politte SR ChW
8. 4) Brian 270 Danny Patterson SR Det
9. 1) Jake 536 Matt Lawton OF Cle
10. 6) Joe 396 Ron Belliard 2B Cle
Round 27
1. 3) Hector 232 JC Romero SR Min
2. 8) Rick 667 Travis Lee 1B NYY
3. 9) Rob 209 Lance Carter SR TB
4. 10) Jim 199 Felix Heredia SR NYY
5. 5) Reede 371 David Segui 1B Bal
6. 2) Mike S 244 Jason Kershner SR Tor
7. 7) Mike G 361 Ken Harvey 1B KC
8. 4) Brian 407 Antonio Perez 2B Tam
9. 1) Jake 229 Scott Sullivan SR
10. 6) Joe 222 Al Levine SR Det
Round 28
1. 3) Hector 326 Kevin Cash C Tor
2. 8) Rick 369 Travis Hafner 1B CLE
3. 9) Rob 442 Kevin Youkilis 3B Bos
4. 10) Jim 311 Dan Wilson C Sea
5. 5) Reede 473 Omar Infante SS Det
6. 2) Mike S 555 Willie Harris OF/2B ChW
7. 7) Mike G 535 Covelli (Coco) Crisp OF Cle
8. 4) Brian 487 Hanley Ramirez SS Bos
9. 1) Jake 38 Jeff D'Amico SP Cle
10. 3) Hector 136 Erik Bedard P Bal
(from 6) Joe)
Round 29
1. 3) Hector 105 Bronson Arroyo P Bos
2. 8) Rick 25 Nate Cornejo P DET
3. 9) Rob 166 J. D. Durbin SP Min
4. 10) Jim 600 Nick Swisher OF Oak
5. 5) Reede 464 Ramon Santiago SS Sea
6. 2) Mike S 202 Juan Rincon SR Min
7. 7) Mike G 429 Damian Rolls 3B/OF Tam
8. 4) Brian 262 Kelly Wunsch SR ChA
9. 1) Jake 655 Mark McLemore SS Bal
10. 6) Joe 618 Shingo Takatsu SR ChA
Round 30
1. 3) Hector 230 Mike MacDougal SR KC
2. 8) Rick 518 Alex Sanchez CF DET
3. 9) Rob 408 Pokey (Calvin) Reese 2B Bos
4. 10) Jim 553 Ryan Ludwick OF Cle
5. 3) Hector 531 Eric Byrnes OF Oak
(from 5) Reede)
6. 2) Mike S 107 Juan Dominguez SP Tex
7. 7) Mike G 562 Ramon Nivar OF Tex
8. 4) Brian 106 Justin Duchschere P Oak
9. 1) Jake 622 Damian Moss SP TB
10. 6) Joe 46 Rick Helling Scrub Min
Round 31
1. 3) Hector 438 Herbert Perry 3b Tex
2. 8) Rick 309 Einar Diaz C TEX
3. 9) Rob 204 Mike DeJean SR Bal
4. 10) Jim 133 Jon Rauch SP Chi
5. 5) Reede 184 Felix Hernandez SP Sea
6. 2) Mike S 329 Doug Mirabelli C Bos
7. 7) Mike G 27 Mike Maroth P Det
8. 4) Brian 308 Brandon Inge C Det
9. 1) Jake 287 Steve Karsay SR NY
10. 6) Joe 75 Ricardo Rodriguez SP Tex
Round 32
1. 3) Hector 548 Gabe Kapler OF Bos
2. 8) Rick 214 Jason Grimsley SR KC
3. 9) Rob 217 Jesus Colome SR TB
4. 10) Jim 596 Chris Lubanski OF KC
5. 5) Reede 109 Derrick Turnbow SP Ana
6. 2) Mike S 237 Brian Shouse SR Tex
7. 7) Mike G 265 Greg Jones SR Ana
8. 4) Brian 367 Ben Broussard 1B Cle
9. 1) Jake 533 Reed Johnson OF Tor
10. 6) Joe 356 Scott Hatteberg 1B Oak
Round 33
1. 3) Hector 67 Dan Wright SP ChW
2. 8) Rick 385 Adrian Gonzalez 1B TEX
3. 9) Rob 50 Jorge Sosa P TB
4. 10) Jim 281 Matt Miller SR Cle
5. 5) Reede 261 Jim Mecir SR Oak
6. 2) Mike S 55 R.A. Dickey P Tex
7. 7) Mike G 532 Craig Monroe OF Det
8. 4) Brian 544 Eduardo Perez OF TB
9. 1) Jake 306 Brook Fordyce C TB
10. 6) Joe 561 Alex Escobar OF Cle